Privacy Policy

The University of Zurich (UZH) appreciates your visit to the web pages of the Center for Travel Medicine. Since data protection is an important concern for the UZH, we would like to briefly inform you in the following which data the UZH collects, processes and discloses from visitors and users of the UZH websites and for what purpose within the framework of the applicable data protection regulations, and which measures have been taken to ensure the security of this data.

 
Data Protection

Data protection serves to protect personal rights. It obliges data processors to act lawfully and gives the persons concerned enforceable rights with regard to the processing of their personal data. According to § 3 of the Law on Information and Data Protection of the Canton of Zurich (IDG ZH), personal data is all information that relates to an identified or identifiable person. This includes, for example, information such as name, address, telephone number, e-mail or IP address.


Scope and purpose of the collection, processing and use of personal data.


1. When visiting www.reisemedizin.uzh.ch

Our website uses HubSpot, a software of HubSpot Inc, USA. The website is operated on servers in Germany. When visiting our website, the servers store each access in a log file. The following data may be collected:


  • the IP address of the requesting computer (e.g. 123.456.97.36)
  • the page/address (URL) from which the UZH website was requested
  • the path and name of the requested UZH website
  • the date and time of the request (e.g. [12/Apr/2016:00:00:01 +0200])
  • the amount of data transferred
  • the access status
  • the type of access
  • the description of the type of web browser or operating system used
  • the session ID
  • serial number of the requesting computer

This data is processed for the following purposes:

  • Securing the network infrastructure and technical administration
  • Optimization of the use of certain web offers
  • Identification and tracking of unauthorized access attempts.

In addition, HubSpot uses cookies. These are small files that are stored by our website on your web browser for the purpose of enabling optimal use of the website and to better adapt content structures and navigation mechanisms of the website to the needs of users. You can prevent the storage of cookies at any time by setting your browser software accordingly or delete the cookies already stored. Please note that in the event that cookies are blocked, you may not be able to make full use of the services provided on our website.

For more information, please refer to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy of HubSpot Inc. accordingly at:

http://www.hubspot.com/terms-of-service


and at

http://www.hubspot.com/privacy-policy


All information we collect is subject to this Privacy Policy. HubSpot is subject to TRUSTe's Privacy Seal and the U.S. - EU Safe Harbor Framework and the U.S. - Swiss Safe Harbor Framework. Contact: HubSpot, 2nd Floor 30 North Wall Quay, Dublin 1, Ireland, Phone: +353 1 5187500.

The data is shared for the purpose of providing and maintaining the functionality of our website. For this processing, we rely on our legitimate interests within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO.


2. When using the contact form or other contact options.

In order to contact us via the contact form, the truthful provision of the following personal data (*mandatory) is required:


  • Salutation
  • First name*
  • Last name*
  • e-mail address
  • Date of birth
  • (Accept the terms and conditions)

You can also contact us by telephone in connection with products and services. You are responsible for the messages or content you transmit to us. We recommend that you do not transmit any sensitive information. Personal data is only collected if you provide it voluntarily. It is therefore up to you which information you transmit to us. In order to be able to answer your inquiry, we may ask you to provide us with additional information, e.g. your address, product information, etc. We will only collect the personal data from you that is necessary to answer your questions or to provide the services you have requested.

We need this information to process your contact request. The legal basis for processing your personal data when using the contact form and for contact requests via the various channels is our legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. Our legitimate interest is the processing of your contact.

 
3. when registering for the newsletter

When registering for a our newsletter, we collect the following data from you (mandatory*):

  • Salutation
  • First name*
  • Surname*
  • e-mail address*.

With your registration for the newsletter, you give us your consent to process the data provided for the regular dispatch of the newsletter to the e-mail address you have provided. This consent constitutes our legal basis for the processing of your data within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) lit. a DSGVO.

Furthermore, we are entitled to commission third parties with the technical processing of marketing campaigns and accordingly have the right to provide third parties with your personal data for this purpose.

We use email marketing services from Hubspot to send our newsletter. Hubspot is described in more detail in Section 3.4 below.

For each newsletter sent, there is information on the address file used, the subject and the number of newsletters sent. In addition, it is possible to see which addresses have not yet received the newsletter, to which address the newsletter was sent and for which addresses the dispatch failed. In addition, the opening rate including information about which addresses have opened the newsletter and which addresses have unsubscribed from the newsletter distribution list can be discussed. We use this data for statistical purposes and to optimize the newsletter in terms of content and structure. This allows us to better tailor the information and offers in our newsletter to the individual interests of the recipients.


 
4. when using the ChatBot 

On our website, a ChatBot is used to answer customer questions or to elicit the appropriate type of appointment with targeted questions. The software Landbot of the Spanish company HELLO UMI S.L. is used, the web server of Landbot is located in Belgium. The Landbot software is GDPR-compliant, the privacy policy can be found at the following link: Terms and Conditions.

The answers selected in ChatBot can be stored anonymously on the web server for statistical purposes.
 
5. when registering for appointments

When booking an appointment at the Center for Travel Medicine, the patient is asked for the following data (*mandatory):


  • Name*
  • e-mail address*
  • Address*
  • telephone number*
  • Date of birth *
  • Prescribed medications and allergies
  • Free text for communication to the physician

The data is used by the clinic for identification, communication and service provision. In particular, the patient's email address is used for contract-related communication (e.g., queries, appointment reminders) in addition to confirming registration.

 

The online appointment calendar runs via a service arzt-direkt from the German company zollsoft GmbH, the web server is located in Germany. For proper use of the online appointment calendar, the data provided above is temporarily stored on the web server and then transmitted in encrypted form to the server of the practice information system of our Center for Travel Medicine. This server is operated within the University of Zurich.

 

The data entered in the online appointment calendar are automatically deleted from the web server at the latest at the end of each calendar quarter and are then only stored in the local practice information system as appointment information.

The data protection regulations for online appointment booking via arzt-direkt can be viewed at the following link: arzt-direkt

 
Disclosure of personal data

We will only disclose your data if you have expressly consented to this, if we are required to do so by law, or if this is necessary to assert our rights.

In addition, we pass on personal data of users to third parties, insofar as this is necessary within the framework of the use of the website as well as to answer questions, process inquiries, to provide any services requested by the user and to analyze their user behavior. The use of the data disclosed for this purpose by the third parties is strictly limited to the aforementioned purposes.

Third party providers are explicitly mentioned in this privacy policy.

 
Cross-references (links) to websites of other providers

This data protection declaration applies only to UZH web pages. Insofar as access to the content of other providers is provided via links, we would ask you to observe their data protection declarations. UZH is not responsible for the content or the data protection practices of these other providers. In particular, UZH cannot guarantee that the content of other providers is free of malware.

 
Use of social media plugins

No additional programs in the form of so-called "social media plugins" are used on the UZH websites, which transmit IP addresses directly to the providers of social networks. The control elements of the graphical user interfaces (so-called "buttons") visible on the UZH websites are exclusively links to the corresponding providers of social networks.

 
Security

UZH uses technical and organizational security measures to ensure that the data it collects and further processes via the UZH websites:


  •  remains confidential and is protected from accidental or unlawful access, alteration or disclosure, and from loss or destruction; and
  • access to the data is granted exclusively according to the principle of necessity ("need-to-know") to those persons who need to access the personal data due to their function and task.

The measures to be taken depend on the type of information, the type and purpose of use and the respective state of the art.


 
Validity

UZH reserves the right to amend the data protection statement at any time with effect for the future, should the implementation of new technologies or the legal situation make such an amendment necessary. We therefore recommend that you check the data protection declaration regularly.


 
Right to information

If you wish to obtain information about the personal data collected and further processed about you, or if you wish to have this data corrected, destroyed or blocked, or if you have any further questions about its use, please contact the Data Protection Law Department at UZH. This can be reached at the following address:



University of Zurich
Travel Clinic
Hirschengraben 84
CH-8001 Zurich